,
Message sent from:
Theo from Thelwall says:
Try your best and never give up
Help and respect others
Enjoy yourself
Our school is where everyone matters.

THELWALL COMMUNITY JUNIOR SCHOOL GOVERNORS

As required by Government legislation, the Governing Body formally adopted a new constitution at the Full Governing Body Meeting in June 2015. As a Community school, our Governing Body includes the Head Teacher, 7 Co-opted governors, 1 Local Authority governor, 2 Parent governors and 1 Staff governor; a maximum of 12 governors in total. The role of a school governor is a voluntary one and governors are appointed to serve for a period of 4 years. All governors have been DBS checked as part of the School’s Safeguarding Children measures.

GOVERNORS FOR SCHOOL YEAR 2019/2020

Mrs Susan Robinson:  Head Teacher

Term of office: continuous whilst in post as Head Teacher

Mr Geoff Weston:  L A Governor appointed by Local Authority

Term of office: 24th June 2015 – 24th June 2023

Mrs Lisa Maidment:  Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Body (Chair of Governors)

Term of office: 24th June 2015 – 24th June 2023

Mr Noel Conreen:  Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Body

Term of office: 21st November 2016 – 21st November 2020

Mrs Clair Hallsworth:  Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Body

Term of office: 29th April 2019 – 29th April 2023

Mr Hasan Kazi:  Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Body

Term of office: 29th April 2019 – 29th April 2023

Mrs Lorraine Lowe:  Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Body

Term of office: 29th April 2019 – 29th April 2023

Mr Paul Davies:  Parent Governor appointed by Parent Election

Term of office: 25th February 2016 – 25th February 2020

Mr Colm Buteux: Parent Governor appointed by Staff Election

Term of office: 2nd March 2018 - 2nd March 2022

Miss Ellie Critchley:  Staff Governor appointed by Staff Election

Term of office: 7th January 2019 - 7th January 2023

 

 

 

X
Hit enter to search